Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Game of universal domination. New dice available free upon request.
mikeyg
Luxer
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 7:04 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Post by mikeyg » Sun Apr 05, 2020 8:55 am

Huh - maybe it’s because I am joining from the same local area network/same IP? How can I trap more info for you? I could fire it up in debug mode and open up port 8000 if you want to connect and watch for it?

Code: Select all

<NetCon - Server-side of -MikeyG-> netConnection.run caught an exception
java.lang.ArrayIndexOutOfBoundsException: 1
	at com.sillysoft.lux.D.B.P(Unknown Source)
	at com.sillysoft.lux.D.B.run(Unknown Source)
If you want - email me - mikeygstl(at)gmail

killercatfish
Luxer
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Post by killercatfish » Sun Apr 05, 2020 10:25 am

I cannot get my rooms to STOP having first round income. Any ideas? I have unclicked it in the GUI and removed the -firstroundbonus (or whatever it is) and tried changing to -nofirst...

Thanks!

mikeyg
Luxer
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 7:04 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Post by mikeyg » Sun Apr 05, 2020 10:39 am

add

Code: Select all

 -nofirstturncontbonus 
to your startup.

Doh! Just realized you did that. Here is my startup line:

Code: Select all


$pathToJreBin/java -Djava.io.tmpdir=/var/tmp -Djava.awt.headless=true -cp "$pathtofolder/LuxCore.jar:$pathtofolder/lib/*" com.sillysoft.lux.Lux -headless -map=RomanEmpireII -network=true -public=tr -cards=468 -conts=5 -time=90 -name="-MikeyG-" -desc="Classic Strategy" -shuffle3 -nofirstturncontbonus -regcode=XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX


killercatfish
Luxer
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Post by killercatfish » Fri Apr 24, 2020 12:27 pm

Howdy!

I am trying to get my rooms onto a raspberry pi 4. I am getting a name mismatch error when registering. TIA.

I believe it has something to do with the map name? -map=BioDeux-extreme <---Is there an issue with this on raspian/linux?

I believe it is a map name issue. Any suggestions?

killercatfish
Luxer
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Post by killercatfish » Sat Apr 25, 2020 7:25 pm

Im finding this same error, I think, when trying to enter my room thats being hosted on linux (raspberry pi). Randomly I can get in, but typically I get the Connection to remote host lost and the array out of bounds. But then randomly it will let me in...
dustin wrote:
Sun Apr 05, 2020 1:00 am
Hey Mikey, I'm able to join your host with latest Lux no problem. Are you running it headless at the moment?

I've seen the ArrayOutOfBounds error in the past and thought I fixed it already in latest release. Tho I could have missed something still

killercatfish
Luxer
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Post by killercatfish » Sun Apr 26, 2020 11:11 am

Ok, for the life of me I cannot get first turn bonus to be off when running headless from 2009 iMac running 10.10.~

User avatar
PJB
Lux Moderator
Lux Moderator
Posts: 1458
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 10:09 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Post by PJB » Sun Apr 26, 2020 2:46 pm

I think i cant join any room running on linux with that latest version of lux.

User avatar
PJB
Lux Moderator
Lux Moderator
Posts: 1458
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 10:09 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Post by PJB » Sun Apr 26, 2020 5:11 pm

Mikeyg did you just change something? Suddenly after this post i can join your room.

User avatar
PJB
Lux Moderator
Lux Moderator
Posts: 1458
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 10:09 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Post by PJB » Sun Apr 26, 2020 5:29 pm

Oh no cant join anymore.

mikeyg
Luxer
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 7:04 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Post by mikeyg » Sun Apr 26, 2020 8:15 pm

Didn’t change a thing. I see your attempt, but get the same darn array out of bounds exception.

I wish I could get the code from Dustin To help troubleshoot. I’ve offered to sign an NDA years ago. used to have a problem that the game would just go non-responsive after a few days.

My server is still running Ubuntu 16.10, but my desktop runs RHEL7 - not that it should matter, just a jvm either way.

User avatar
PJB
Lux Moderator
Lux Moderator
Posts: 1458
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2008 10:09 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Post by PJB » Sun Apr 26, 2020 8:40 pm

Got two MacBooks beside each-other, 1 running latest lux version other the previous version. Latest version cant join previous version can join. :panic:

mikeyg
Luxer
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 7:04 pm
Location: United States
Contact:

Re: Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Post by mikeyg » Sun Apr 26, 2020 9:08 pm

Same. I am using a previous version to join the latest. I’ll try downgrading my server to see if the latest can connect to an older version.

killercatfish
Luxer
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Post by killercatfish » Mon Apr 27, 2020 7:14 am

anyone have an older version for linux?

killercatfish
Luxer
Posts: 266
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Headless Server - how to run a Lux room from the command line

Post by killercatfish » Mon Apr 27, 2020 7:15 am

I agree, nothing i'd like better right now than help make lux great again :-)
mikeyg wrote:
Sun Apr 26, 2020 8:15 pm
Didn’t change a thing. I see your attempt, but get the same darn array out of bounds exception.

I wish I could get the code from Dustin To help troubleshoot. I’ve offered to sign an NDA years ago. used to have a problem that the game would just go non-responsive after a few days.

My server is still running Ubuntu 16.10, but my desktop runs RHEL7 - not that it should matter, just a jvm either way.

Post Reply