Initial Board Setup?

AI discussion, ideas, and SDK help.
Post Reply
User avatar
SunTzu
Lux Cartographer
Posts: 1586
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 1:48 am
Location: Maryland

Initial Board Setup?

Post by SunTzu » Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:35 am

Is there a way to get the countries a player owns at the start of the game? It seems I can only get the countries at the start of a player's first turn.

User avatar
dustin
Lux Creator
Lux Creator
Posts: 10915
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 2:01 am
Location: Cascadia
Contact:

Post by dustin » Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:52 am

The message(...) method will get called when you're attacked. So I would put a check both in there and in your first turn, check the countries on whichever gets hit first.

User avatar
SunTzu
Lux Cartographer
Posts: 1586
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 1:48 am
Location: Maryland

Post by SunTzu » Wed Jul 11, 2007 4:27 pm

I actually found an easier way...

setPrefs() is called before any moves are made, and you can get the initial board conditions then.

User avatar
Bertrand
Reaper Creator
Posts: 568
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 4:35 pm
Location: Montreal

Post by Bertrand » Wed Jul 11, 2007 6:57 pm

I'm not sure that the countries have been assigned when setPrefs() is called, for example in selected countries games.

User avatar
SunTzu
Lux Cartographer
Posts: 1586
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2006 1:48 am
Location: Maryland

Post by SunTzu » Thu Jul 12, 2007 1:35 am

I see what you mean Bertrand...

Right now, though, I'm just building this for starting scenarios. I'll come back to that once I have the bot up & running.

Post Reply